People v. Hunt
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

When scoring the sentencing guidelines, [a] trial court determines the sentencing variables by reference to the record, using the standard [of proof] of preponderance of the evidence.” People v. Osantowski, 481 Mich. 103, 111, 748 N.W.2d 799 (2008). Interpretation and application of the sentencing guidelines is a question of law, reviewed de novo. People v. Cannon, 481 Mich. 152, 156, 749 N.W.2d 257 (2008).

III. ANALYSIS

Defendant argues that he is entitled to resentencing because the trial court erred when it assessed 50 points for OV 7. MCL 777.37 provides:

(1) Offense variable 7 is aggravated physical abuse. Score offense variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:

(a) A victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense ____________________ 50 points

(b) No victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense ____________________ 0 points

(2) Count each person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life as a victim.

(3) As used in this section, “sadism” means conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender's gratification.