People v. Ishtiaq
[…] The defendant then allegedly used the insurance policies to obtain licenses from the New York City Taxi and Limousine Commission (hereinafter the TLC) and license plates from the New York State Department of Motor Vehicles. The jury convicted the defendant, among other things, of scheme to defraud in the first degree and grand larceny in the third degree.

The defendant's conviction of grand larceny in the third degree ( Penal Law § 155.35[1] ) was based on the alleged theft of licenses from the TLC. "A person is guilty of grand larceny in the third degree when he or she steals property and ... when the value of the property exceeds three thousand dollars" ( Penal Law § 155.35[1] ). The licenses from the TLC are not considered "property" within the meaning of the statute ( Penal Law § 155.35 ; see People v. Sansanese, 17 N.Y.2d 302, 305–06, 270 N.Y.S.2d 607, 217 N.E.2d 660 ; People v. Cohen, 187 Misc.2d 435, 439–440, 720 N.Y.S.2d 731 [Sup.