People v. J.G.
[…] The defendant opposes the request that he undergo an HIV test on the grounds that such a test (1) violates his Constitutional rights as an unreasonable search and seizure under the Fourth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States (U.S. Const. amend. 4; N.Y. Const. art. 1 § 12); (2) constitutes retroactive punishment and is violative of the ex post facto clause of the United States Constitution; and (3) that the request was not made by the "victim" as that term is defined in Criminal Procedure Law section 390.15 as the defendant never admitted his guilt.

1. Criminal Procedure Law Section 390.15

Criminal Procedure Law section 390.15 took effect on August 1, 1995 and was to apply to all persons convicted and adjudicated after that date (L.1995, c. 76, § 5). Under the law, where a defendant is "convicted of a felony offense enumerated in any section of article one hundred thirty of the penal law" and where "sexual intercourse" or "deviate sexual intercourse" was an element of the crime for which the person was convicted, the "the court must, upon a request of the victim, order that the defendant submit to human immunodeficiency (HIV) related testing" (CPL § 390.15[1][a] [emphasis added]).