People v. Jackson
[…] Indeed, the defendant is charged with intentional conduct, not reckless conduct. The District Attorney's request is that the allegations of the crime charged in the second count be stricken and that the court permit the insertion of all of the essential and material elements of depraved mind murder. Plainly, the amendment, if granted, would materially alter the indictment as handed down by the Grand Jury.

Furthermore, as indicated, unlike the Code provision, CPL 200.70 includes express language as to when an indictment may "not" be amended. Thus, CPL 200.70(2) expressly states in pertinent part that "[a]n indictment may not be amended in any respect which changes the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury which filed it; nor may an indictment ... be amended for the purpose of curing: (a) A failure thereof to charge or state an offense; or (b) Legal insufficiency of the factual allegations; ..." The amendment contemplated by the District Attorney would in effect accomplish what is plainly forbidden by CPL 200.70(2).