People v. Jacobs
[…] Applying this reasoning to the facts before this Court, it is clear that each of the thirty three "overt acts", if proved, would tend to establish that defendants "acted in concert" to commit the crimes remaining in the indictment, to wit: grand larceny, falsification of business records,

and conspiracy to prevent competitive bidding.

C. Admission of Evidence is Compatible with Grand Jury Functions

This Court is mindful of the wide latitude accorded grand juries in terms of what evidence they may consider. The statutory language of section 190.05 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) and case law interpreting that statute both support the People's argument in favor of admissibility. The CPL states that the primary function of the grand jury is to "hear and examine evidence ... concerning misconduct, nonfeasance, and neglect in public office, whether criminal or otherwise." N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law § 190.05 (McKinney's 1982). Case law interpreting this provision of the CPL supports the wide latitude given to the grand jury.