People v. Jenkins
[…] Accordingly, the principal focus of the instant inquiry must be the legislative intent in the use of the word "displays". No definition is provided by the statutes.

Strict construction of the New York Penal Law has not been a viable alternative for many years. In conflict with popular opinion, the classic command of the common law for rigid interpretation of criminal statutes has not been the law of this State for, at least, a century! (See Penal Law 1965, § 5.00; Penal Law 1909, § 21; Penal Law 1881, § 11.) On the contrary, it has long been mandated merely that Penal Law provisions "be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law" (Penal Law, § 5.00). That well-established rule--whether observed or not--has always demanded a statutory construction which was designed to foster justice for the victims of crime, as well as the perpetrators, and to advance the warranted objectives of the law for the benefit of all citizens.