People v. Jimenez
[…] [p] The Court: Well, you understand that the law requires that the district attorney prove each and every element beyond a reasonable doubt and to a moral certainty? [p] Mrs. Barreras: What I am saying is with the experience I have had that I would feel a little prejudice because I have seen Defendant asserts that the trial court lacked the power to excuse Mrs. Barreras for cause in the absence of a challenge by one of parties. He contends that Code of Civil Procedure (hereafter CCP) section 225 deprives the court of this power. CCP section 225 provides that "[a] challenge is an objection made to the trial jurors that may be taken by any party to the action...." "The duty to examine prospective jurors and to select a fair and impartial jury is a duty imposed on the court...." (People v.