People v. Johnson
[…] Based upon information as to defendant's extensive criminal history that was revealed during a March 2018 appearance on the second felony offender statement, County Court ordered a hearing to determine whether defendant should be sentenced as a persistent felony offender. Following such a hearing, County Court sentenced defendant, as a persistent felony offender (see Penal Law § 70.10[2] ), to a prison term of 15 years to life. Defendant appeals.

Defendant contends that County Court erred in denying the branch of his CPL 330.30 motion seeking to set aside the verdict on the ground that the amended indictment cited an incorrect Penal Law provision. CPL 330.30(1) permits a trial court to set aside or modify a verdict at any time prior to sentencing "upon ... [a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court" (see People v. Bombard, 159 A.D.3d 1119, 1120, 71 N.Y.S.3d 759 [2018], lv denied 31 N.Y.3d 1145, 83 N.Y.S.3d 427, 108 N.E.3d 501 [2018] ). To the extent preserved, defendant's challenge to the amended indictment is unavailing.