People v. Johnson
[…] The prosecutor's remarks were responsive to those made by defense counsel, and were within the broad bounds of permissible rhetorical comment. As for defendant's mandatory sentence as a persistent violent felony offender, the record shows that in 1985 he was sentenced as a second violent felony offender when he pleaded guilty to possession of a weapon and admitted the allegations of the predicate violent felony statement filed by the People with respect to an earlier 1975 conviction. The argument that the 1975 conviction was not for a violent felony offense is thus precluded by CPL 400.15(8), which provides that a predicate violent felony conviction finding "shall be binding upon that defendant in any future proceeding in which the issue may arise." (See, People v. Cole, 165 A.D.2d 737, 564 N.Y.S.2d 263, lv. denied 76 N.Y.2d 1020, 565 N.Y.S.2d 770, 566 N.E.2d 1175.)
The problem with the use of the 1975 conviction as a predicate for a persistent violent felony offender sentence is...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
People v.