People v. Johnson, Docket No. 325857.
[…] McLaughlin, 258 Mich.App. 635, 672, 672 N.W.2d 860 (2003). To do so, we must begin by examining the language of the statute, and if the statute's language is clear and unambiguous, we must enforce the statute as written. People v. Phillips, 469 Mich. 390, 395, 666 N.W.2d 657 (2003). When statutory "terms are not expressly defined anywhere in the statute, they must be interpreted on the basis of their ordinary meaning and the context in which they are used." People v. Lewis, 302 Mich.App. 338, 342, 839 N.W.2d 37 (2013) (citation and quotation marks omitted).

The statute at issue, MCL 600.2163a(4), provides:

A witness who is called upon to testify shall be permitted to have a support person sit with, accompany, or be in close proximity to the witness during his or her testimony. A notice of intent to use a support person shall name the support person, identify the relationship the support person has with the witness, and give notice to all parties to the proceeding that the witness may request that the named support person sit with the witness when the witness is called upon to testify during any stage of the proceeding. The notice of intent to use a named support person shall be filed with the court and shall be served upon all parties to the proceeding. The court shall rule on a motion objecting to the use of a named support person before the date at which the witness desires to use the support person.

Because the term "person" is not defined in the statute, it must be interpreted on the basis of its ordinary meaning while keeping in mind the context in which it is used.