People v. Johnson
[…] Donoho, 204 Ill.2d at 169, 273 Ill. Dec. 116, 788 N.E.2d 707; People v. Manning, 182 Ill.2d 193, 213, 230 Ill.Dec. 933, 695 N.E.2d 423 (1998). Evidence regarding other crimes generally is admissible only if offered to prove intent, modus operandi, identity, motive, absence of mistake, or any relevant fact other than propensity. Donoho, 204 Ill.2d at 170, 273 Ill.Dec. 116, 788 N.E.2d 707; People v. Illgen, 145 Ill.2d 353, 364-65, 164 Ill.Dec. 599, 583 N.E.2d 515 (1991).

However, section 115-7.3 of the Code provides an exception to the general rule in criminal cases, where, as here, a defendant is accused of criminal sexual assault. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(a)(1) (West 2006). In such cases, "evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a), or evidence to rebut that proof or an inference of that proof, may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Williams v. Illinois
    • United States
    • U.S. Supreme Court
    • June 18, 2012
    ...Amici Curiae 6 (New York lab uses at least 12 technicians for each case); People v.