People v. Johnson
[…] Thus, defendant has failed to properly preserve this issue for review.

Second, we find the trial court did not err in denying defendant's motion to suppress. Defendant argues the strip search violated section 103-1(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/103-1(c) (West 2000)). We disagree.

Statutory construction is a matter of law and our review is de novo. People v. Slover, 323 Ill.App.3d 620, 623, 257 Ill.Dec. 359, 753 N.E.2d 554, 557 (2001). Section 103-1(c) of the Code states:

"No person arrested for a traffic, regulatory[,] or misdemeanor offense, except in cases involving weapons or a controlled substance, shall be strip searched unless there is reasonable belief that the individual is concealing a weapon or controlled substance." 725 ILCS 5/103-1(c) (West 2000).

In this case, defendant was arrested on a civil warrant for failure to appear in Champaign County case No. 00-F-434. Thereafter, de...

To continue reading

Request your trial
39 cases
  • People v. Greer
    • United States