People v. Jones
[…] As is relevant here, "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he [or she] knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when[,]... [i]n effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, he [or she] or another participant in the crime... [d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm" (Penal Law § 140.25 [1] [d]). Additionally, "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he [or she] knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when... [t]he building is a dwelling" (Penal Law § 140.25 [2]).