People v. Jones
[…] The Crimmins majority acknowledged that CPL 450.15(1)

and CPL 450.90(1) made the denial of a CPL 440.10(1)(g) motion appealable, but submitted that merely because the denial of a motion was appealable it did not follow that it was also reviewable, explaining that this Court's review power could not be expanded by statute alone and that CPL 450.90(1) “must be read in context of constitutional limitations,” i.e., N.Y. Constitution, article VI, § 3 (a) (Crimmins, 38 N.Y.2d at 414–415, 381 N.Y.S.2d 1, 343 N.E.2d 719 ). That constitutional provision limits this Court's jurisdiction, as relevant here, to “the review of questions of law except where the judgment is of death.” (N.Y. Const., art. VI, § 3

[a].) As far as jurisdictional rules go, the Crimmins majority was correct: although an order may be appealable to this Court, it may nonetheless