People v. Jones
[…] Appellant was sentenced to prison for 25 years to life, along with a consecutive three-year term for a separate case for which he was on felony probation at the time of the murder.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Appellant argues the evidence against him was insufficient to support the murder count because Hughes's testimony was the primary evidence linking him to the crime and it was insufficiently corroborated under section 1111. We disagree.

Section 1111 states, "A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof." "Thus, for the jury to rely on an accomplice's testimony about the circumstances of an offense, it must find evidence that ' "without aid from the accomplice's testimony, tend[s] to connect the defendant with the crime." ' " (People v. Romero and Self (2015) 62 Cal.4th 1, 32 (Romero and Self).)