People v. Jones
[…] "If the statute defines a term, that definition controls." People v. Wiggins, 289 Mich.App. 126, 128, 795 N.W.2d 232 (2010). "Further, the language must be applied as written, and nothing should be read into a statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as indicated by the act itself."

People v. Lange, 251 Mich.App. 247, 253–254, 650 N.W.2d 691 (2002) (citations omitted). "It is well settled that criminal statutes are to be strictly construed, absent a legislative statement to the contrary." People v. Boscaglia, 419 Mich. 556, 563, 357 N.W.2d 648 (1984).

MCL 750.136b(2) states that "[a] person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child." Under this statute, a " [c]hild’ means a person who is less than 18 years of age and is not emancipated by operation of law as provided in section 4 of 1968 PA 293, MCL 722.4." MCL 750.136b(1)(a) (emphasis added).