People v. Jones
[…] (119 Ill.App.3d 883, 75 Ill.Dec. 289, 457 N.E.2d 79.) We allowed the State's petition for leave to appeal. The sole issue before us is whether the defendants were denied their right to a speedy trial.

In deciding this issue we must determine which, if any, of the several periods of delay were occasioned by the defendants or by an interlocutory appeal and thus cannot be counted in determining whether the defendants were tried within 160 days of their demand for trial (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 38, par. 103-5(b)). Section 103-5(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, in pertinent part, provides:

"Every person on bail or recognizance shall be tried * * * within 160 days from the date defendant demands trial unless delay is occasioned by the defendant, * * * or by an interlocutory appeal." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 38, par. 103-5(b).)

This section, sometimes referred to as the speedy-trial statute, implements the right to a speedy trial guaranteed by the Illinois Constitution. (Ill. Const. 1970, art.