People v. Justice
[…] On retrial, defendant was convicted, inter alia, of manslaughter in the first degree and manslaughter in the second degree arising out of separate homicides. Defendant was sentenced to consecutive terms of 8 1/3 to 25 years for first degree manslaughter and five to 15 years for second degree manslaughter, an aggregate term of 13 1/3 to 40 years.

Defendant's sentence, in particular the imposition of consecutive terms, was not illegal. Penal Law § 70.25(2) authorizes consecutive sentencing where the offenses were not "committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other." Defendant's acts of homicide, committed hours apart and at different locations, warranted consecutive terms. Defendant's contention that concurrent sentences were required because both crimes were committed with the same mental state lacks merit (see, People v.