People v. Kasprzyk
[…] The Court, of course, is fully conversant with the fact that no speeds in excess of fifty miles per hour are permitted in the Town of Aurora. This personal knowledge, however, is not sufficient to satisfy the criteria for proof by the prosecution in a proceeding of this nature.

The establishment of speed restrictions at other than the statutory maximum of fifty miles per hour are specifically authorized under various sections of the Vehicle and Traffic Law referred to in Sections 1180(c) and (d). The only pertinent authority is found in Section 1620 which provides, as far as applicable here, as follows:

S 1620. SPEED LIMITS ON STATE HIGHWAYS, AND ON INDIAN RESERVATIONS

(a) The department of transportation with respect to state highways maintained by the state outside of cities having a population in excess of one million, and highways on Indian reservations, may be order, rule or regulation establish higher or lower maximum speed limits at which...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Gospel Volunteers, Inc. v. Village of Speculator
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • March 25, 1970