People v. Katz
[…] Harry KATZ, Defendant-Appellant.
Decision Date09 July 1987
CourtNew York Supreme Court — Appellate Term

Harry Katz, pro se.

Philip L. Weinstein and Mark C. Cogan, New York City, for Harry Katz, defendant-appellant.

Robert M. Morgenthau, Dist. Atty. (Phyllis A. Monroe and Beth J. Thomas, New York City, of counsel), for respondent.

Before HUGHES, P.J., and RICCOBONO and OSTRAU, JJ.

PER CURIAM:

Judgment of conviction rendered August 7, 1985 (Diaz, J.) affirmed.

We find that a corporation may be the subject and victim of aggravated harassment in the second degree under Penal Law § 240.30. That statute provides in relevant part:

A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he:

1. Communicates, or causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise, with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone ... in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or

2. Makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication[.]