People v. Keech
[…] Accordingly, the definition of a 'building' for arson purposes is changed ... so that each individual unit 'shall not be deemed a separate building' [citation omitted]." Additional Commission Staff Comments on Changes in the New York Penal Law Since the 1964 Study Bill, reprinted in Gilbert, Criminal Law and Procedure, 1982-83 at 2A-144.

Second degree arson, insofar as relevant here, is defined in Penal Law § 150.15 as follows:

"A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when he intentionally damages a building ... by starting a fire, and when (a) another person who is not a participant in the crime is present in such building ... at the time, and (b) the defendant knows that fact or the circumstances are such as to render the presence of such a person therein a reasonable possibility ..." (emphasis added.)

The issues here are the sufficiency of the indictment, whether the proof supports it, and the accuracy of the instructions given the grand jury, concerning the element of intent.

Intent to start a fire and intent to damage a building are both required.