People v. Keller
[…] Marino, 349 Ill.App.3d at 200, 285 Ill.Dec. 466, 812 N.E.2d 55; Winfrey, 347 Ill.App.3d at 989, 283 Ill.Dec. 623, 808 N.E.2d 589; Pearson, 345 Ill.App.3d at 194-95, 280 Ill.Dec. 461, 802 N.E.2d 386; see also People v. Shellstrom, 345 Ill.App.3d 175, 177, 280 Ill.Dec. 456, 802 N.E.2d 381 (2003) (applying portions of the Code specific to mandamus actions). The reasoning in those cases applies here as well. An action for declaratory judgment is simply a form of civil action for which the Code explicitly provides. 735 ILCS 5/2-701 (West 2002). The only procedural provision specific to the declaratory judgment law is that "if a declaration of rights is the only relief asked, the case may be set for early hearing as in the case of a motion." 735 ILCS 5/2-701(b) (West 2002). Although this provision obviously contemplates a prompt resolution of cases that raise only issues of law, it does not authorize summary dismissal.

Due Process Considerations and Summary Dismissal