People v. Keller
[…] (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/ 122-1(a) (West 2002). Defendant's primary claim is not cognizable under the Act because it does not relate to any flaw in the proceedings before his conviction. However, the "essential requirements of a declaratory judgment action are: (1) a plaintiff with a legal tangible interest; (2) a defendant having an opposing interest; and (3) an actual controversy between the parties concerning such interests." Beahringer v. Page, 204 Ill.2d 363, 372, 273 Ill.Dec. 784, 789 N.E.2d 1216 (2003); see 735 ILCS 5/2-701(a) (West 2002) ("the court may, in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights, * * * including the determination * * * of the construction of any statute"). Both defendant's primary claim and his secondary claim, regarding the constitutionality of section 5-8-1(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections, are cognizable in an action for declaratory judgment.