People v. Kelly
[…] Gary Rogers KELLY, Defendant and Appellant.

J. Courtney Shevelson, Carmel, under appointment by the Supreme Court, and Thea Greenhalgh, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Appellant.

Bill Lockyer, Attorney General, Manuel M. Medeiros, State Solicitor General, Donald E. de Nicola, Deputy State Solicitor General, Robert R. Anderson, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Gerald A. Engler, Assistant Attorney General, Eric D. Share and Kelly M. Croxton, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.

GEORGE, C.J.

Article VI, section 14, of the California Constitution provides that "[decisions of the Supreme Court and the courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated." In this case, we consider what this constitutional mandate requires in a criminal appeal in which defense counsel files a brief pursuant to People v.