People v. Kleiner
[…] The Notice Requirement

Clearly, the text of Education Law section 6512(1) does not expressly require "actual knowledge" on the part of the defendant to be convicted of this statute. Education Law section 6510(4)(c) only provides that an order revoking a license "shall be served upon the licensee personally or by certified mail to the licensee's last know address and such service shall be effective as of the date of the personal service or five days after mailing by certified mail." (Emphasis added.)

Public Health Law section 230(10)(h) provides:

The findings, conclusions, determination and the reasons for the determination of the committee shall be served upon the licensee and the department within sixty days of the last day of hearing. Service shall be either by certified mail upon the licensee at the licensee's last known address and such service shall be effective upon receipt or seven days after mailing by certified mail whichever is earlier or by personal service and such service shall be effective...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • People v. Mobley
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • November 15, 2016