People v. Kosik
[…] People v. Nowack, 462 Mich. 392, 400, 614 N.W.2d 78 (2000) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Circumstantial evidence and the reasonable inferences that arise from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of the crime. People v. Carines, 460 Mich. 750, 757, 597 N.W.2d 130 (1999). We resolve all conflicts in the evidence in favor of the prosecution. People v. Kanaan, 278 Mich.App. 594, 619, 751 N.W.2d 57 (2008).

MCL 750.349b provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances:

* * *

(b) The restrained person was secretly confined.

* * *

(3) As used in this section:

(a) “Restrain” means to forcibly restrict a person's movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty without that person's consent or without lawful authority.