People v. Costner, Docket No. 316806.
[…] The statute provides, in relevant part:

The court shall grant a petition properly filed by an individual under subsection (3) if the court determines that the conviction for the listed offense was the result of a consensual sexual act between the petitioner and the victim and any of the following apply:
(a) All of the following:
(i ) The victim was 13 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense.
(ii ) The petitioner is not more than 4 years older than the victim. [MCL 28.728c(14).]

The parties did not dispute that the sexual act for which defendant was convicted was consensual. It was likewise undisputed that the victim “was 13 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense.” Instead, the parties' arguments were focused on whether defendant satisfied MCL 28.728c(14)(a)(ii ) by being “not more than 4 years older than the victim.”