People v. Lamberty
[…] Based upon the People's offer of proof, the Court found there is reasonable cause to believe that Mr. Soler was an eyewitness to the alleged incident which is the subject of the charges in this indictment and that he possesses information material to the instant action. The Court further found that, pursuant to stipulated facts, the potential witness will be leaving New York to return to his home in Puerto Rico with the intent of becoming a permanent resident thereof, and has no present intent to return to New York State in the foreseeable future.

Criminal Procedure Law Section 660.20 provides as follows:

"An order directing examination of a witness conditionally must be based upon the ground that there is reasonable cause to believe that such witness:

1. Possesses information material to the criminal action or proceeding in issue; and

2. Will not be amenable or responsive to legal process or available as a witness at a time when his testimony will be sought, * * * because he is:

(a) About to leave the state and not return for a substantial period of time; * * *."

Accordingly, the People having satisfied the statutory requirements of Article 660 of the Criminal Procedure Law, the Court held that the People are entitled to an order for the conditional examination of Mr. Soler.