People v. Langlois
[…] MCL 333.16215 provides certain exceptions to the statute criminalizing unlicensed practice, stating in relevant part:
Defendant argued in the trial court, and argues on appeal, that there is no specific statute or administrative rule prohibiting the delegation of veterinary tasks (including surgery) to an individual whose license has been suspended, noting that the Board of Veterinary Medicine has promulgated a rule regarding delegation that does not preclude the delegation of tasks to unlicensed individuals. See Mich. Admin. Code, R 338.4911. Defendant’s argument ignores the fact that MCL 333.16215(1) prohibits a licensee from delegating an act, task, or function that, "under standards of acceptable and prevailing practice, requires the level of education, skill, and judgment required of [a] licensee...." At the motion hearing, unrebutted expert testimony by Dr.