People v. Large
[…] MCL 780.826 of the CVRA governs the awarding of restitution in cases involving certain OWI offenses. See MCL 780.811(1)(a)(xiv).[2]

The CVRA should be liberally construed to effectuate the remedial intent of the statute. People v Fawaz, 299 Mich.App. 55, 65; 829 N.W.2d 259 (2012). "The purpose of restitution laws is to enable victims to be compensated fairly for their suffering at the hands of convicted offenders." People v Castillo, 337 Mich.App. 298, 313; 975 N.W.2d 94 (2021) (quotation marks and citation omitted). In furtherance of that statutory purpose, MCL 780.826(2) provides that, upon conviction of a qualifying misdemeanor offense, the sentencing court "shall order" that the defendant make "full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction." Our Supreme Court has explained that "the plain meaning of the word 'full'" [in the CVRA] is 'complete; entire; maximum.'" People v Garrison, 495 Mich. 362, 368; 852 N.W.2d 45 (2014) (citation omitted). Accordingly, the statutory directive for full restitution should be understood as imposing "a duty on sentencing courts to order defendants to pay restitution that is maximal and complete." Id.

The statutory requirement that sentencing courts award "full restitution" is subject to an exception in MCL 780.826(8), which provides that "[t]he court shall not order restitution be paid to a victim or victim's estate if the victim or victim's estate has received or is to receive compensation for that loss." Large insists that this language in MCL 780.826(8) precludes an order of restitution if the victim has received any compensation for the loss from some outside source. But this view is not supported by caselaw.