People v. Laspina
[…] For purposes of prosecution, such instrument must ... be replaced by an information ..." (Emphasis supplied.)

The statute is mandatory. A defendant accused of a misdemeanor has an absolute right to be tried upon an information. This requirement is so significant that should the People fail to replace a misdemeanor complaint with an information for a defendant who at the time of his arraignment was confined in custody for a period of more than five days (not including Sunday), that defendant must, upon his application, be released on his own recognizance. C.P.L. § 170.70.

Section 100.40(1) of the Criminal Procedure Law, sets forth the requirements for a sufficient information. It requires, inter alia, that:

"... (c) Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting deposition establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof." (Emphasis supplied.)

This statutory mandate protects an accused from baseless prosecution upon an accusatory instrument that is based on hearsay alone; it requires that the instrument be supported by statements from accusers who have first-hand knowledge. People v.