People v. Laspina
[…] Skinner, 280 App.Div. 611, 116 N.Y.S.2d 576 (4th Dept.1952) affd. 305 N.Y. 711, 112 N.E.2d 783 (1953).

Accordingly, in order to determine whether the principle of double jeopardy bars reprosecution in the instant case it is necessary to determine if the document before the court at the time of the trial would have supported a judgement of conviction. Did the conceded failure to supply a valid corroborating affidavit constitute simply a formalistic error which could be corrected even at trial or was it a substantive, jurisdictional flaw?

(b) SUFFICIENCY OF ORIGINAL ACCUSATORY INSTRUMENT

Section 170.65(1) of the Criminal Procedure Law provides in pertinent part:

"A defendant against whom a misdemeanor complaint is pending is not required to enter a plea thereto. For purposes of prosecution, such instrument must ... be replaced by an information ..." (Emphasis supplied.)

The statute is mandatory. A defendant accused of a misdemeanor has an absolute right to be tried upon an information.