People v. Laubscher
[…] The appellate court reversed the unlawful use of weapons conviction, finding that the State failed to prove that at the time defendant was observed in possession of the weapon, he was not either "on his land" or in his "fixed place of business" as provided in the exceptions to the unlawful use of weapons statute. 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4) (West 1994).

II. ANALYSIS

The State initially asserts that it presented sufficient evidence that defendant was not on his land at the time Darvin observed him with the weapon. Section 24-1(a)(4) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides:

"(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:

* * * * * *

SB32[1-3] (4) Carries or possesses * * * concealed on or about his person except when on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm * * *." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4) (West 1994).

As can be seen, the legislature has included the above-italicized exceptions within the statutory definition of the offense of unlawful use of weapons.