People v. Laws
[…] To reiterate the first contention, the prosecution argues that the district court lacked jurisdiction to order the in camera review of the police reports in light of the particular allegations made by defendant. Whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law. Dlaikan v. Roodbeen, 206 Mich.App. 591, 592, 522 N.W.2d 719 (1994). We review questions of law de novo. People v. Connor, 209 Mich.App. 419, 423, 531 N.W.2d 734 (1995).

The jurisdiction of the district court in criminal cases is set forth in M.C.L. § 600.8311; M.S.A. § 27A.8311, which provides as follows:

The district court shall have jurisdiction of:

(a) Misdemeanors punishable by a fine or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year, or both.

(b) Ordinance and charter violations punishable by a fine or imprisonment, or both.

(c) Arraignments, the fixing of bail and the accepting of bonds.

(d) Preliminary examinations in all felony cases and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court, but there shall not be a preliminary examination for any misdemeanor to be tried in a district court. [Emphasis supplied.]

The district court may order discovery in carrying out its duty to conduct preliminary examinations. Discovery may be ordered before the preliminary examination. In re Bay Prosecutor, 109 Mich.App. 476, 311 N.W.2d 399 (1981). As set forth in People v.