People v. Lebron
[…] Likewise, he contends that his convictions on four counts of murder in the first degree are multiplicitous, duplicitous and violate the principles of double jeopardy. Again we disagree.

Defendant's challenge to his attempted robbery convictions apparently is grounded upon the proposition that attempted robbery in the second degree constitutes a lesser included offense of attempted robbery in the first degree, and it is therefore impermissible to convict defendant of both crimes. This clearly is not the case. As provided in CPL 1.20 (37), "when it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a `lesser included offense.'" Inasmuch as attempted robbery in the first degree, as charged in the indictment here, does not include the element of being "aided by another person actually present," as required for attempted robbery in the second degree (see Penal Law § 160.10 [1]), as charged in the indictment, it is