People v. Lennox
[…] It will be permissible to print both a verification format and the affirmation format on the same simplified traffic information. In such case, the complaining officer should cross out the inapplicable wording before filing the simplified traffic information with the court."

It appears that the arresting officer in the case at Bar struck out the words "by radar" so that his statement, in effect reads "I observed the vehicle described herein" . . . "proceeding at ________ m. p. h." and then his signature appears above the words "affirmed under penalties of perjury."

CPLR 2309(b) provides as follows:

"(b) Form. An oath or affirmation shall be administered in a form calculated to awaken the conscience and impress the mind of the person taking it in accordance with his religious or ethical beliefs."

§ 210.00 of the Penal Law provides in part as follows:

" § 210.00 Perjury and related offenses; definition of terms

The following definitions are applicable to this article: