People v. Lennox
[…] Name and Title

The verification form is substantially similar to the forms prescribed under the Regulations of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. The officer here signed above the words "Affirmed under penalties of perjury", instead of below these words.

The precise issue before this Court is whether or not this signature above these words renders the information defective and divests the Court of jurisdiction.

A criminal action can be commenced in a local criminal court by the filing of a local criminal court accusatory instrument including "a simplified traffic information". CPL 100.05(2).

A simplified traffic information is defined in CPL 100.10(2) as a:

"written accusation by a police officer, filed with a local criminal court, which charges a person with the commission of one or more traffic infractions and/or misdemeanors relating to traffic, and which, being in a brief or simplified form prescribed by the commissioner of motor vehicles, designates the offense or offenses charged but contains no factual allegations of an evidentiary nature supporting such charge or charges. It served as a basis for commencement of a criminal action for such traffic offenses, alternative to the charging thereof by regular information, and, under circumstances prescribed in Section 100.25, it may serve, either in whole or in part, as a basis for prosecution of such charges."