People v. Lincoln
[…] Pursuant to Lien Law § 71-a (4), contractors who receive money in advance for home improvements must hold the funds until the money is paid out for the purpose of the home improvements. Those funds are held in trust for the benefit of, inter alia, suppliers and the owners who advance them (see, Lien Law § 71 [2]). Lien Law § 79-a (1) provides that any trustee of such a trust "who applies or consents to the application of trust funds received by the trustee as money or an instrument for the payment of money for any purpose other than the trust purposes of that trust, as defined in section seventy-one, is guilty of larceny and punishable as provided in the penal law." According to the evidence before the Grand Jury, the homeowners advanced approximately $45,000 to defendant for the construction of an addition to their home.