People v. Litteral
[…] Among the contentions advanced by defendant, which we will sustain, is that the trial court committed prejudicial error by refusing the jury's request, midway in its deliberations, for the rereading of testimony.

Relying upon Penal Code section 1138 and People v. Butler (1975), 47 Cal.App.3d 273, 120 Cal.Rptr. 647 (hearing denied), appellant contends that reversible error occurred when the court refused to take the steps necessary to obtain a rereading of the testimony requested by the jury.

Penal Code section 1138 provides:

"After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called."

In Butler, the trial court refused a request to reread the testimony of five witnesses on the ground that it would have been the equivalent of a retrial, since those were the primary witnesses in the case. The Butler court concluded that the error was reversible and noted that