People v. Lofton
[…] On the morning of defendant's trial by jury in February 1997, the State was heard on its motion that M.H. be permitted to testify by way of closed-circuit television, which motion the defendant resisted. Section 106B-5 (725 ILCS 5/106B-5 (West 1996)), concerning testimony by a child victim and commonly known as the Child Shield Act (People v. Van Brocklin, 293 Ill.App.3d 156, 166, 227 Ill.Dec. 637, 687 N.E.2d 1119 (1997)), provides in part,

"(a) In a proceeding in the prosecution of an offense of * * * predatory criminal sexual assault of a child * * *, a court may order that the testimony of a child victim under the age of 18 years be taken outside the courtroom and shown in the courtroom by means of a closed circuit television if:
(1) the testimony is taken during the proceeding; and
(2) the judge determines that testimony by the child victim in the courtroom will result in the child suffering serious emotional distress such that the child cannot reasonably communicate or that the child will suffer severe emotional distress that is likely to cause the child to suffer severe adverse effects.
(b) Only the prosecuting attorney, the attorney for the defendant, and the judge may question the child.
* * *
(d) Only the following persons may be in the room with the child when the child testifies by closed circuit television:
(1) the prosecuting attorney;
(2) the attorney for the defendant;
(3) the judge;
(4) the operators of the closed circuit television equipment; and
(5) any person or persons whose presence, in the opinion of the court, contributes to the well-being of the child, including a person who has dealt with the child in a therapeutic setting concerning the abuse, a parent or guardian of the child, and court security personnel.
(e) During the child's testimony by closed circuit television, the defendant shall be in the courtroom and shall not communicate with the jury if the cause is being heard before a jury.
(f) The defendant shall be allowed to communicate with the persons in the room where the child is testifying by any appropriate electronic method.
(g) The provisions of this Section do not apply if the defendant represents himself pro se.
(h) This Section may not be interpreted to preclude, for purposes of identification of a defendant, the presence of both the victim and the defendant in the courtroom at the same time.
(i) This Section applies to prosecutions pending on or commenced on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1994." 725 ILCS 5/106B-5 (West 1996).