People v. Lout
[…] In People v. Park (2013) 56 Cal.4th 782 (Park), the defendant's sentence for his current crimes was enhanced by five years under section 667, subdivision (a), based on his prior conviction of a serious felony. Prior to the defendant's commission of his current crimes, however, the trial court reduced the prior offense to a misdemeanor under section 17, subdivision (b)(3), and then dismissed it pursuant to section 1203.4, subdivision (a)(1). (Park, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 787.)

Section 17, subdivision (b)(3) states in part: "When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail ..., it is a misdemeanor for all purposes ... [¶] ... [¶] ... [w]hen the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation ... declares the offense to be a misdemeanor."