People v. Lowery
[…] Black, 137 A.D.3d 1679, 1680–1681, 27 N.Y.S.3d 776 [4th Dept. 2016], lv denied 27 NY3d 1128, 61 N.E.3d 509 [2016], reconsideration denied 28 N.Y.3d 1026, 45 N.Y.S.3d 377, 68 N.E.3d 106 [2016] ).

We further reject defendant's contention that his waiver of immunity was ineffective and thus that the grand jury proceedings were defective. CPL 190.45(2) provides that "[a] waiver of immunity is not effective unless and until it is sworn to before the grand jury conducting the proceeding in which the subscriber has been called as a witness." CPL 190.40(2)(a) provides that a witness who gives evidence in a grand jury proceeding receives immunity unless, in relevant part, the witness "has effectively waived such immunity pursuant to section 190.45." Here, defendant was administered an oath by the grand jury foreperson.