People v. Ludolph
[…] The deficiency was unexplained in the record, however, and the defendant's objection to the disputed testimony was summarily overruled. Its admission under such circumstances constituted reversible error (CPL 710.30, subd. 3).

We next address the issue of whether unauthorized use of a vehicle should have been submitted to the jury as a lesser included offense of criminal possession of stolen property in the first degree. The defendant's request for such a charge was denied.

"Lesser included offense" is defined in subdivision 37 of section 1.20 of the Criminal Procedure Law as follows: "When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a 'lesser included offense.' "

In People v. Graham, 57 A.D.2d 478, 394 N.Y.S.2d 982, aff'd 44 N.Y.2d 768, 406 N.Y.S.2d 36, 377 N.E.2d 480, decided April 25, 1978, Justice Witmer summarized the principles applicable to a determination of whether an offense is a "lesser included offense":