People v. Lugas
[…] "The certified copy of a certificate of rehabilitation transmitted to the Governor shall constitute an application for a full pardon upon receipt of which the Governor may, without any further investigation, issue a pardon to the person named therein, except that, pursuant to Section 8 of Article V of the Constitution, the Governor shall not grant a pardon to any person twice convicted of felony, except upon the written recommendation of a majority of the judges of the Supreme Court." (§ 4852.16.) A certified copy of a certificate of rehabilitation is automatically transmitted to the Governor. (§ 4852.14.)

Prior to its amendment in 1996, section 4852.13 had read: "If, after hearing, the court finds that the petitioner has demonstrated by his course of conduct his rehabilitation and his fitness to exercise all of the civil and political rights of citizenship, the court shall make an order declaring that the petitioner has been rehabilitated, and recommending that the Governor grant a full pardon to the petitioner. Such order shall be filed with the clerk of the court, and shall be known as a certificate of rehabilitation." (Stats.1978, ch. 380, § 126, p. 1189; italics added.)

Since its amendment in 1996, section 4852.13 has stated in pertinent part: "(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), if after hearing, the court finds that the petitioner has demonstrated by his or her course of conduct his or her rehabilitation and his or her fitness to exercise all of the civil and political rights of citizenship, the court may make an order declaring that the petitioner has been rehabilitated, and recommending that the Governor grant a full pardon to the petitioner."3 (Italics added.)

Section 4852.19 declares: "This chapter [regarding certificates of rehabilitation] shall be construed as providing an additional, but not an exclusive, procedure for the restoration of rights and application for pardon.