People v. Lydic
[…] Id.

The Legislature did, in fact, amend OV 7 following Hardy . See 2015 PA 137. The amended version of OV 7, still in force today, now provides for a 50-point enhancement when "[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense." MCL 777.37(1)(a).4

D. COURT OF APPEALS DECISIONS FOLLOWING THE AMENDMENT OF OV 7

Following the amendment of OV 7, courts have addressed the question of whether the slightly amended phrase "similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense" is a separate, fourth category and thus whether "sadism," "torture," and "excessive brutality" also retain their preamendment statuses as separate and independent categories.