People v. Lydic
[…] People v. Roberts (On Remand) , 331 Mich. App. 680, 687-688, 954 N.W.2d 221 (2020) (quotation marks and citations omitted), rev'd in part on other grounds 506 Mich. 938, 949 N.W.2d 455 (2020).

B. OV 7 IN GENERAL

OV 7 provides that 50 points are to be assessed when

[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense. [ MCL 777.37(1)(a).]

The threshold legal question in this case is whether the phrase "designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense" modifies only the fourth category, i.e. , conduct that is "similarly egregious" to sadism, torture, and excessive brutality, or whether even in a case involving sadism, torture, or excessive brutality, the 50-point enhancement applies only if the conduct also was "designed to substantially