People v. Lyon
[…] The People appeal from so much of this order as granted, in part, the respective motions to dismiss.

Defendants were indicted for varying degrees of larceny on the theory that they had collected withholding and sales tax revenues as trustees for the State of New York, and that their subsequent failure to remit said revenues constituted a theft of property within the meaning of section 155.05 of the Penal Law. This statute provides, in pertinent part:

"1. A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.

"2. Larceny includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another's property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section, committed in any of the following ways: