People v. Lyon
[…] Any amount of tax actually deducted and withheld under this article shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the tax commission. No employee shall have any right of action against his employer in respect to any moneys deducted and withheld from his wages and paid over to the tax commission in compliance or in intended compliance with this article." (Emphasis supplied.)

Similarly, section 1132 (dealing with the collection of sales taxes) provides, inter alia:

"(a) Every person required to collect the tax shall collect the tax from the customer when collecting the price, amusement charge or rent to which it applies. If the customer is given any sales slip, invoice, receipt or other statement or memorandum of the price, amusement charge or rent paid or payable, the tax shall be stated, charged and shown separately on the first of such documents given to him. The tax shall be paid to the person required to collect it as trustee for and on account of the state." (Emphasis supplied.)