People v. Lyon
[…] "2. Larceny includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another's property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section, committed in any of the following ways:

"(a) By conduct heretofore defined or known as common law larceny by trespassory taking, common law larceny by trick, embezzlement, or obtaining property by false pretenses".

The term "owner" is defined in section 155.00 (subd. 5) of the Penal Law as:

"any person who has a right to possession * * * superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder [thereof]".