People v. Lyon
[…] Chesler, 50 N.Y.2d 203, 428 N.Y.S.2d 639, 406 N.E.2d 455, affg. 71 A.D.2d 792, 418 N.Y.S.2d 962; People v. Robinson, 284 N.Y. 75, 29 N.E.2d 475), a mere debtor, who occupies no such relationship to his creditor, does not. Accordingly, if the only relationship which existed in the instant case was that of "debtor and creditor" or, for that matter, "constructive trust", there could be no larceny indictment (see People v. Yannett, supra; People v. Epstein, 245 N.Y. 234, 157 N.E. 121). The pertinent Tax Law provisions are instructive in this regard. Thus, section 675 (dealing with an employer's liability for withholding taxes) states:

"Every employer required to deduct and withhold tax under this article is hereby made liable for such tax. For purposes of assessment and collection, any amount required to be withheld and paid over to the tax commission, and any additions to tax, penalties and interest with respect thereto, shall be considered the tax of the employer. Any amount of tax actually deducted and withheld under this article shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the tax commission. No employee shall have any right of action against his employer in respect to any moneys deducted and withheld from his wages and paid over to the tax commission in compliance or in intended compliance with this article." (Emphasis supplied.)

Similarly, section 1132 (dealing with the collection of sales taxes) provides, inter alia:

"(a) Every person required to collect the tax shall collect the tax from the customer when collecting the price, amusement charge or rent to which it applies.