People v. Machado
[…] (See, CPL 100.40, 140.45; Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 140.45, at 568.) CPL 100.40 (1) (b) provides that an instrument is sufficient when, inter alia, "[t]he allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged." CPL 140.45, in turn, provides that a court must "dismiss [the] accusatory instrument and discharge the defendant" when an instrument is not sufficient under CPL 100.40, "and * * * the court is satisfied that on the basis of the available facts or evidence it would be impossible to draw and file an accusatory instrument which is sufficient on its face." Hence, if a local criminal court finds that the pleading and the available facts do not establish reasonable cause, it has no choice but to dismiss following a warrantless arrest.[1]