People v. Machado
[…] People v. Machado

Decision Date11 August 1999
Citation698 N.Y.S.2d 416,182 Misc.2d 194
CourtNew York Criminal Court
PartiesTHE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, Plaintiff,<BR>v.<BR>CARLOS MACHADO, Defendant.

John T. Yu, Bronx, for defendant.

Robert T. Johnson, District Attorney of Bronx County (Jennifer Calhoun of counsel), for plaintiff.

OPINION OF THE COURT

JOSEPH J. DAWSON, J.

CPL 140.45 requires a local criminal court to dismiss an accusatory instrument when it is facially insufficient (see, CPL 100.40) and when "the court is satisfied that on the basis of the available facts or evidence it would be impossible to draw and file an accusatory instrument which is sufficient on its face." (See, CPL 140.45.) Beyond restricting this dismissal power to cases involving warrantless arrests (see, CPL 140.45, citing CPL 140.20, 140.25, 140.40), the statute is silent regarding the procedural rules that govern a court's power to inspect an accusatory instrument for facial sufficiency.