People v. Machado
[…] Since the statute makes no distinction between situations in which a court will set bail and those in which it will order release following arraignment, any requirement that dismissal under CPL 140.45 be preceded by a written motion would effectively delay the release of some defendants despite the absence of any finding by a Judge that the accusatory instrument establishes reasonable cause to believe that the accused has committed an offense that has been charged.

Indeed, the statutory provisions governing motion practice in the local criminal courts necessarily embody periods of delay. CPL 170.30 provides that, "[a]fter arraignment * * * the local criminal court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such instrument" for facial insufficiency. (CPL 170.30 [1]; 170.35 [1] [a].) The defendant typically must make the motion within 45 days after the arraignment. (See, CPL 170.30 [2]; 255.20 [1].)