People v. Madden
[…] Madden testified that when she first began using heroin in 1973 she stole to support her habit. As her habit became more expensive, she began to sell some of the heroin that she bought to keep herself supplied.

Williams did not testify.

DECISION

I. THE MANDATORY PROHIBITION OF PROBATION REQUIRED BY PENAL CODE SECTION 11203.07, SUBDIVISION (a)(2) DOES NOT CONSTITUTE CRUEL OR UNUSUAL PUNISHMENT.

Cruel and/or unusual punishment is forbidden by the Eighth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States and by article I, section 17 of the Constitution of the State of California. California Penal Code section 1203.07 provides that:

"(a) . . . Probation shall not be granted to nor shall the execution nor imposition of sentence be suspended for, any of the following reasons:

". . .

"(2) Any person who is convicted of violating section 11352 of the Health and Safety Code by selling or offering to sell one-half ounce or more of a substance containing heroin."