People v. Malczewski, 86SA285
[…] The court accordingly concluded that the defendant was entitled to statutory immunity from prosecution and dismissed the charges. The People thereafter filed this appeal, claiming that the evidence does not support the statutory conditions for immunity under section 18-1-704.5. 1

II.

Section 18-1-704.5, 8B C.R.S. (1986), states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) The general assembly hereby recognizes that the citizens of Colorado have a right to expect absolute safety within their own homes.

(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 18-1-704 [use of physical force in defense of a person], any occupant of a dwelling is justified in using any degree of physical force, including deadly physical force, against another person when that other person has made an unlawful entry into the dwelling, and when the occupant has a reasonable belief that such other person has committed a crime in the dwelling in addition to the uninvited entry, or is committing or intends to commit a crime against a person or property in addition to the uninvited entry, and when the occupant reasonably believes that such other person might use any physical force, no matter how slight, against any occupant.

(3) Any occupant of a dwelling using physical force, including deadly physical force, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section shall be immune from criminal prosecution for the use of such force.

In People v. Guenther, 740 P.2d 971 (Colo.1987), we held that when the statutory immunity created by this statute is invoked prior to trial as a bar to criminal prosecution, the burden is on the defendant to establish by a preponderance of evidence that:

(1) another person made an unlawful entry into the defendant's dwelling; (2) the defendant had a reasonable belief that such other person had committed a crime in the dwelling in addition to the uninvited entry, or was committing or intended to commit a crime against a person or property in addition to the uninvited entry; (3) the defendant reasonably believed that such other person might use physical force, no matter how slight, against any occupant of the dwelling; and (4) the defendant used force against the person who actually made the unlawful entry into the dwelling.