People v. Mancuso, 2007 NY Slip Op 34154(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 12/11/2007)
[…] (b) The ground or issue raised upon the motion was previously determined on the merits upon a prior motion or proceeding in a court of this state,

(c) Upon a previous motion made pursuant to this section, the defendant was in a position adequately to raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so.

CPL 440.30 (1) provides:

1. A motion to vacate a judgment pursuant to section 440.10 and a motion to set aside a sentence pursuant to section 440.20 must be made in writing and upon reasonable notice to the people. Upon the motion, a defendant who is in a position adequately to raise more than one ground should raise every such ground upon which he intends to challenge the judgment or sentence.

Subdivision 4 of CPL 440.30 (1) provides:

4. Upon considering the merits of the motion, the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if:

(a) The moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis for the motion Defendant's motion to vacate the conviction is procedurally denied pursuant to Section 440.10 of the Criminal Procedure Law. Defendant's claims have been fully and fairly litigated and found to be without merit or have been waived for failure to raise them on direct appeal or in previous motions.