People v. Manning
[…] If pleading guilty but mentally ill leads to consequences that are immediate, definite, and largely automatic, then such a plea results in direct consequences. Frison, 365 Ill.App.3d at 934, 303 Ill.Dec. 703, 851 N.E.2d 890. Otherwise, the plea's consequences are collateral. Thus, we must examine the consequences of entering a plea of guilty but mentally ill and compare them to what transpires following a simple guilty plea.

The consequences of entering a plea of guilty but mentally ill are set forth in section 5-2-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-2-6 (West 2002)). The first thing of note in this section is that, following either a plea or a verdict of guilty but mentally ill, "[t]he court may impose any sentence upon the defendant which could be imposed pursuant to law upon a defendant who had been convicted of the same offense without a finding of mental illness." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-6(a) (West 2002). Thus, there is no difference in sentencing. People v. Johnson, 146 Ill.2d 109, 131-32, 165 Ill.Dec. 682, 585 N.E.2d 78 (1991). The one difference in how a defendant who has been found guilty but mentally ill and sentenced to prison must be treated is that the Department of Corrections (DOC) "shall cause periodic inquiry and examination to be made concerning the nature, extent, continuance, and treatment of the defendant's mental illness." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-6(b) (West 2002). Thereafter, the DOC shall provide psychological services "as it determines necessary." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-6(b) (West 2002). In appropriate circumstances, the DOC "may transfer the defendant's custody to the Department of Human Services." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-6(c) (West 2002). Thus, the sole mandatory difference in the treatment of a guilty-but-mentally-ill defendant is that the defendant be examined periodically. All other consequences follow only if the DOC deems them necessary. Quite simply, outside of a periodic...