People v. Manzo
[…] People, 132 P.3d 1205, 1207 (Colo.2006). "The power to define criminal conduct and to establish the legal components of criminal liability is vested in the General Assembly." Gorman v. People, 19 P.3d 662, 665 (Colo.2000). Thus, in construing the meaning of a statute, we must determine and give effect to the legislature's intent. People v. Madden, 111 P.3d 452, 457 (Colo.2005). In so doing, we look to the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language, and we construe the statute to further the legislative intent represented by the statutory scheme. Id.

1. The Plain Language of Section 42-4-1601 Does Not Require a Culpable Mental State.

The Leaving the Scene of an Accident with Serious Injury statute, section 42-4-1601, C.R.S. (2006), provides:

(1) The driver of any vehicle directly involved in an accident resulting in injury to, serious bodily injury to, or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close to the scene as possible but shall immediately return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 42-4-1603(1).3

The statute's penalty provision follows, and the penalties vary based on the type of harm that results from the accident. A driver commits a class 1 misdemeanor traffic offense if the accident resulted in injury to any person, a class 5 felony if the accident resulted in serious bodily injury to any person, and a class 4 felony if the accident resulted in the death of any person. § 42-4-1601(2).

Section 42-4-1601 does not specify a culpable mental state.