People v. Mark
[…] There was statutory noncompliance of a nature which requires that the judgment of conviction be reversed and the motions to suppress granted.

Defendant was arraigned on November 22, 1976 and the People failed to furnish him with a copy of the eavesdropping warrant and accompanying application which authorized such interception within fifteen days, as required by CPL 700.70. The statute provides that "(t)his fifteen day period may be extended by the trial court upon good cause shown if it finds that the defendant will not be prejudiced by the delay in receiving such papers." On January 6, 1977 the District Attorney moved to be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • People v. Gallina
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • 6 September 1983
    ...85, affg. 70 A.D.2d 890, 417 N.Y.S.2d 95; People v.